Privacy Statement

U3A BAY of ISLANDS PRIVACY MANAGEMENT


The NZ Privacy Act 2020 (Dec 2020) is primarily concerned with good personal information handling practices. In our case, it applies principally to the collection, storage, use and sharing of members personal information. In accordance with the Act, your Management Committee has now adopted the following Privacy Statement which describes how members personal information will be managed.


U3A BAY of ISLANDS PRIVACY STATEMENT


We collect personal information from you, including information about your:
• Name
• Contact information
• Email address
We collect your personal information in order to communicate with current members on
U3A Bay of Islands business.
Besides our Committee members, we share this information with all current members in
order for them to communicate with other U3A BoI members. You have the right to opt out of this sharing if you wish your personal information to remain private.
We keep your information safe by storing in the U3A BoI Membership database and only
allowing U3A Management Committee members to access it.
We keep your information for the duration of your membership of U3A BoI. At the end of
your membership, we securely destroy your information by erasing all your digital data from the U3A BoI Membership database.
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information please contact us at members.u3a.boi@gmail.com.


In applying this Statement, our U3A Membership List, issued periodically to members, will list the name, telephone number, email, and street address of all current members. The list will include a prominent notice advising that the information is to be used only in connection with U3A BoI membership and is not to be used for any other purpose or organisation.
Any current members who do not wish to share any or all of their telephone, email or street address are requested to opt out in writing to members.u3a.boi@gmail.com. Members opting out will be listed by name without the personal information they have opted not to share.
New members will be requested to read this Privacy Statement online when joining and
asked to accept, or opt out, of the sharing of any of this personal information.
If you require any further information regarding the Privacy Act 2020 or its application to
our organisation, please contact our Privacy Officer at secretary.u3a.boi@gmail.com.

Dennis O’Brien
Chair U3A Bay of Islands 5 March 2021